User Tools

Site Tools


baseball_state_championships

OHSAA Playoff Baseball State Championships

Year Division I
2016 Pickerington North 2, Cincinnati La Salle 1
2015 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 16, Westerville Central 0
2014 Massillon Jackson 5, North Royalton 1
2013 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 7, Cleveland St. Ignatius 1
2012 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 9, Westlake 6
2011 Liberty Twp. Lakota East 6, Perrysburg 2
2010 Lakewood St. Edward 8, Cincinnati Elder 3
2009 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 5, Pickerington North 2
2008 Lakewood St. Edward 6, Cleveland St. Ignatius 2
2007 West Chester Lakota West 4, Mentor 0
2006 Strongsville 12, Olentangy 7
2005 Cincinnati Elder 3, Toledo Start 0
2004 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 6, Mentor 2
2003 Cincinnati St. Xavier 4, Milford 3
2002 Cleveland St Ignatius 11, Milford 10
2001 Dublin Coffman 6, Maumee 0
2000 Toledo Start 7, Cleveland St Ignatius 2
1999 Cincinnati Elder 4, Cuyahoga Falls 2
1998 Lakewood St Edward 6, Dublin Scioto 3
1997 Hamilton 8, Toledo Start 7
1996 Canton GlenOak 6, Tiffin Columbian 1
1995 Canton GlenOak 9, Cincinnati LaSalle 4
1994 Toledo Start 10, Massillon Washington 2
1993 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 13, Barberton 5
1992 Defiance 8, North Canton Hoover 1
1991 Fairfield 4, Youngstown Boardman 0
Year Division AAA
1990 Upper Arlington 20, Cuyahoga Falls 6
1989 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 12, Upper Arlington 4
1988 Columbus Bishop Watterson 9, Parma Heights Holy Name 2
1987 Upper Arlington 4, Toledo Start 0
1986 Cincinnati Western Hills 11, Westerville North 9 (12 inn)
1985 Fairfield 8, Lyndhurst Brush 5
1984 Cincinnati Elder 2, Marion Harding 1 (8 inn)
1983 Hamilton 14, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch 10
1982 Euclid 3, Lancaster 2
1981 Worthington 3, Cincinnati Oak Hills 1 (8 inn)
1980 Cincinnati Oak Hills 8, Bay Village Bay 5
1979 Oregon Clay 3, Euclid 2
1978 Cincinnati Elder 5, Euclid 3
1977 Cincinnati Western Hills 11, Parma Padua Franciscan 4
1976 Shaker Heights 5, Youngstown Chaney 4 (9 inn)
1975 Columbus West 28, Parma Senior 20
1974 Wickliffe 6, Cincinnati Princeton 5
1973 Cincinnati Elder 7, Cleveland Glenville 1
1972 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 10, Findlay 5
1971 Findlay 10, Kettering Fairmont East 8
Year Division AA
1970 Dayton Chaminade 6, Garfield Heights 1
1969 Columbus East 2, East Liverpool 1
1968 East Cleveland Shaw 1, Toledo Rogers 0
1967 Cincinnati Western Hills 8, Youngstown Boardman 6
1966 Kettering Fairmont West 3, Tallmadge 1
1965 Shaker Heights 4, Steubenville Catholic Central 0
1964 Lima Senior 7, Cleveland Benedictine 6 (9 inn)
1963 Euclid 8, Lima Senior 4
1962 North Bend Taylor 7, Niles McKinley 2
1961 Cleveland South 7, Lima Senior 1
1960 Cincinnati Elder 4, Lima Senior 3
1959 Cincinnati Elder 11, Barberton 7 (12 inn)
1958 Cincinnati Elder 11, Fremont 10
1957 Reading 9, Lorain 0
Year Division A
1956 Cincinnati Elder 2, Cleveland Benedictine 0
1955 Cincinnati Elder 3, Massillon 0
1954 Mansfield 3, Cincinnati Elder 0
1953 Cincinnati Purcell 2, Tiltonsville 1
1952 Cincinnati Elder 5, Galion 0
1951 Cincinnati Western Hills 2, Columbus Linden McKinley 1 (8 inn)
1950 Cincinnati Withrow 6, Galion 4 (9 inn)
1949 Cincinnati Hughes 14, Lakewood 0
1948 Cincinnati Western Hills 8, Warren Harding 6
1947 Cleveland Heights 3, Upper Arlington 1
1946 Cleveland Lincoln 6, Cincinnati Elder 0
1945 Cincinnati Woodward 4, Dayton Fairmont 0
1944 East Cleveland Shaw 5, Cincinnati Roger Bacon 3
1943 Cincinnati Elder 4, Springfield 0
1942 Tiltonsville 6, Greenfield 4
1941 Cincinnati Withrow 7, East Cleveland Shaw 6
1940 Columbus North 5, Greenfield 3
1939 Canton McKinley 2, Middletown 0
1938 Cincinnati Hughes 4, Canton McKinley 2
1937 Canton McKinley 14, Bedford 3
1936 Norwood 9, Columbus Aquinas 0
1935 Cincinnati Roger Bacon 8, Toledo Libbey 3
1934 Cincinnati Withrow 13, Warren Harding 1
1933 Warren Harding 4, Pomeroy 2
1932 Columbus South 2, Cincinnati Roger Bacon 1
1931 Cincinnati Woodward 3, Canton McKinley 2
1930 Martins Ferry 13, Cincinnati Woodward 4
1929 Columbus Central 10, Canton McKinley 3
1928 Columbus Aquinas 4, Athens 3
Year Division II
2016 Defiance 3, Hamilton Badin 2
2015 Defiance 5, Poland Seminary 3
2014 Bloom-Carroll 9, Plain City Jonathan Alder 0
2013 Defiance 8, Plain City Jonathan Alder 2
2012 Columbus St. Francis DeSales 3, Wapakoneta 2
2011 Columbus St. Francis DeSales 9, Akron Archbishop Hoban 8
2010 Plain City Jonathan Alder 3, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 2
2009 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 2, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 1
2008 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 6, Canal Winchester 0
2007 Canfield 8, Springfield Kenton Ridge 6
2006 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 3, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 0
2005 Hebron Lakewood 2, Hamilton Badin 1
2004 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 12, Steubenville 0
2003 Cincinnati Purcell Marian 1, Canton Central Catholic 0
2002 Tallmadge 6, Richmond Edison 1
2001 Chardon NDCL 8, Tallmadge 0
2000 Washington Court House 10, Tallmadge 9
1999 Walsh Jesuit 5, Rocky River 4 (9 innings)
1998 Cincinnati McNicholas 6, Rocky River 5
1997 Columbus Bishop Watterson 13, Canton Central Catholic 4
1996 Hamilton Badin 7, Tallmadge 5
1995 Wauseon 4, St Paris Graham 0
1994 Hebron Lakewood 7, Campbell Memorial 5
1993 Hebron Lakewood 3, Akron Archbishop Hoban 2
1992 Elyria West 5, Alliance Marlington 2
1991 Columbus Bishop Watterson 15, Steubenville 0 (6 innings)
Year Division AA
1990 Urbana 8, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 1
1989 Akron St Vincent-St Mary 15, Byesville Meadowbrook 6
1988 Youngstown Ursuline 9, Cincinnati McNicholas 5
1987 Coldwater 22, Mason 5
1986 Akron St Vincent-St Mary 6, Lancaster Fairfield Union 0
1985 Bellevue 3, Wellston 2
1984 Coldwater 8, Hamilton Badin 4
1983 Coldwater 12, Urbana 5
1982 Urbana 4, Bucyrus Wynford 0
1981 Parma Heights Holy Name 4, Portsmouth 3
1980 Reading 10, Springfield Petersburg 5
1979 Columbus St Francis DeSales 7, Trenton Edgewood 4
1978 Coshocton 9, Cleveland Benedictine 6 (8 inn)
1977 Cincinnati Deer Park 6, Coldwater 0
1976 Elida 4, Orrville 3
1975 Bryan 5, Hamilton Badin 4 (8 inn)
1974 Cincinnati Reading 8, Wooster Triway 2
1973 St Paris Graham 5, Beloit West Branch 1
1972 Ironton 3, Solon 2
1971 Columbus Wehrle 3, West Milton Milton-Union 2
Year Division III
2016 Berlin Hiland 7, Apple Creek Waynedale 1
2015 Canton Central Catholic 4, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 2
2014 Coldwater 4, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 2
2013 Wheelersburg 5, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 4
2012 Wheelersburg 1, Lima Central Catholic 0
2011 Canton Central Catholic 7, Cincinnati Madeira 5
2010 Bellville Clear Fork 14, Wheelersburg 3
2009 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 7, Hamilton Badin 6 (8 innings)
2008 Canton Central Catholic 8, Hamilton Badin 0
2007 Heath 6, Bloomdale Elmwood 3
2006 Marion Pleasant 2, Youngstown Ursuline 1
2005 Archbold 7, Frankfort Adena 1
2004 New Albany 5, Coldwater 4
2003 St. Henry 3, Gahanna Columbus Academy 2
2002 Heath 7, Elyria Catholic 2
2001 Marion Pleasant 9, Youngstown Ursuline 1
2000 Youngstown Ursuline 4, Versailles 3
1999 Cincinnati Madeira 10, Campbell Memorial 4
1998 Plain City Jonathan Alder 4, Ironton 1
1997 Dayton Oakwood 5, Marion River Valley 1
1996 Wheelersburg 4, Middlefield Cardinal 1
1995 Bainbridge Paint Valley 9, Cincinnati Mariemont 7
1994 Ontario 7, Versailles 3
1993 Campbell Memorial 20, Cincinnati Indian Hill 6
1992 Coldwater 6, Utica 5
1991 Hamilton Badin 2, Coldwater 1 (9 innings)
Year Division A
1990 Coldwater 13, Lorain Catholic 10
1989 Newark Catholic 6, Frankfurt Adena 4
1988 Newark Catholic 11, Frankfort Adena 1
1987 Rockford Parkway 7, Newark Catholic 3
1986 Ottawa Hills 8, Sidney Lehman Catholic 7 (11 inn)
1985 Graysville Skyvue 9, Fort Laramie 2
1984 Miller City 4, Tuscarawas Central Catholic 3
1983 Ashtabula St John 10, Miller City 2
1982 Gahanna Columbus Academy 12, Cadiz 0
1981 Middletown Bishop Fenwick 4, Gahanna Columbus Academy 2
1980 Anna 8, New Matamoras Frontier 4
1979 Cardington Lincoln 1, Edgerton 0 (8 inn)
1978 Hicksville 11, Middletown Bishop Fenwick 2
1977 Miller city 4, Versailles 2
1976 Leipsic 6, Cuyahoga Heights 5
1975 Lucasville Valley 5, Russia 0
1974 Middletown Bishop Fenwick 6, Carroll Bloom-Carroll 3
1973 Portsmouth East 5, Adena Buckeye West 3
1972 Anna 3, Pickerington 0
1971 Russia 13, Old Fort 5
1970 Cincinnati Lincoln Heights 5, Pettisville 3
1969 New Riegel 1, Bridgeport 0 (9 inn)
1968 Old Fort 6, Anna 0
1967 Nelsonville 3, Edon Northwest 1
1966 West Salem Northwestern 4, Lucasville Valley 0
1965 Versailles 5, Lucasville Valley 1
1964 Liberty Union 1, North Central Pioneer 0
1963 Powhatan Point 3, Dublin 0
1962 Van Wert Lincolnview 4, Liberty Union 0
1961 Liberty Union 4, Windham 2 (9 inn)
1960 Liberty Union 8, Convoy Union 4
1959 West Salem Northwestern 7, Spencerville 0
1958 Goshen 3, Gnadenhutten 1
1957 Middleport 4, Doylestown 3
Year Division B
1956 Cincinnati Greenhills 4, Prospect 3
1955 Lockland 8, Dublin 1
1954 Waverly 2, Sycamore 1
1953 Beavercreek 6, Fort Recovery 1
1952 Beavercreek 4, Warren Howland 0
1951 Lima St Rose 7, Navarre 2 (11 inn)
1950 Amelia 1, Middleport 0 (9 inn)
1949 North Bend Taylor 3, McCutcheonville 2
1948 Montgomery Sycamore 7, Galena Orange Twp 5
1947 Lockbourne Hamilton Twp 3, Terrace Park 1
1946 Reading 3, St Henry 0
1945 Plainsville 9, St Henry 8
1944 Reading 4, Lorain Clearview 0
1943 Leavittsburg 3, Ney 2
1942 Reading 10, Yorkville 3
1941 Beavercreek 12, New Riegel 1
1940 Powhatan Point 3, Milford Center 1
1939 Pemberville 8, Lockbourne Hamilton Twp 6
1938 Sugar Grove Berne Union 6, Springfield Pitchin 4
1937 Holgate 7, Troy Elizabeth Twp 6 (9 inn)
1936 Etna 15, Hamilton Fairfield Twp 4
1935 Brookville 4, Reading 3 (9 inn)
1934 Mayfield Heights 7, Navarre 6
1933 Congress West-Salem 9, Delphos 4
1932 Tiltonsville 6, Dayton Fairmont 5
1931 Delphos Jefferson 2, Independence 1
1930 St Paris 12, Petersburg 6
1929 Newcomerstown 5, Iberia 0
1928 Centerville 20, Oxford McGuffey 9
Year Division IV
2016 Newark Catholic 5, North Lewisburg Triad 4
2015 Newark Catholic 6, Berlin Center Western Reserve 0
2014 Defiance Tinora 4, Newark Catholic 3
2013 Newark Catholic 2, New Middletown Springfield 1
2012 Minster 5, Cuyahoga Heights 4
2011 Minster 6, New Middletown Springfield 0
2010 Fort Loramie 3, Newark Catholic 0
2009 Hamler Patrick Henry 3, New Middletown Springfield 1
2008 Hamler Patrick Henry 10, Berlin Hiland 0
2007 Fort Loramie 4, Newark Catholic 0
2006 Newark Catholic 3 Bethel 2
2005 Gibsonburg 6 Fisher Catholic 5
2004 Newark Catholic 3 North Lewisburg Triad 1
2003 Newark Catholic 8 Minster 1
2002 Newark Catholic 8 Windham 4
2001 Cincinnati Country Day 4 Toledo Ottawa Hills 2
2000 St Henry 4 Berlin Hiland 3
1999 St Henry 9 Morral Ridgedale 1
1998 Toronto 9 Sidney Lehman Catholic 2
1997 Defiance Ayersville 6 Tipp City Bethel 0
1996 Columbus Bishop Hartley 4 Toledo Ottawa Hills 1
1995 Cincinnati Summit Country Day 2 Greenwich South Central 1
1994 Steubenville Central Catholic 7 Crestline 2
1993 Cincinnati Country Day 9 Mingo Junction Mingo 8
1992 Morral Ridgedale 5 Toledo Ottawa Hills 2
1991 Rockford Parkway 3 Sidney Lehman Catholic 0
baseball_state_championships.txt · Last modified: 2017/05/04 21:35 by admin