User Tools

Site Tools


football_state_championships

OHSAA Playoff Football State Championships

Year Division I
2016 Cincinnati St. Xavier 27, Cleveland St. Ignatius 20
2015 Lakewood St. Edward 45, Huber Heights Wayne 35
2014 Lakewood St. Edward 31, Huber Heights Wayne 21
2013 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 55, Mentor 52
2012 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 20, Toledo Whitmer 12
2011 Cleveland St. Ignatius 34, Pickerington Central 13
2010 Lakewood St. Edward 35, Huber Heights Wayne 28
2009 Hilliard Davidson 16, Cleveland Glenville 15
2008 Cleveland St. Ignatius 28, Cincinnati Elder 20
2007 Cincinnati St. Xavier 27, Mentor 0
2006 Hilliard Davidson 36, Mentor 35 (2OT)
2005 Cincinnati St. Xavier 24, Massillon Washington 17
2004 Cincinnati Colerain 50, Canton McKinley 10
2003 Cincinnati Elder 31, Lakewood St. Edward 7
2002 Cincinnati Elder 21, Warren Harding 19
2001 Cleveland St. Ignatius 37, Cincinnati St. Xavier 6
2000 Upper Arlington 15, Solon 9
1999 Cleveland St. Ignatius 24, Huber Heights Wayne 10
1998 Canton McKinley 33, Cincinnati St. Xavier 10
1997 Canton McKinley 31, Cincinnati Moeller 16
1996 Lima Senior 38, Cleveland St. Ignatius 30
1995 Cleveland St. Ignatius 41, Brunswick 21
1994 Cleveland St. Ignatius 20, Westerville South 3
1993 Cleveland St. Ignatius 38, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 20
1992 Cleveland St. Ignatius 24, Cincinnati St. Xavier 14
1991 Cleveland St. Ignatius 24, Centerville 21
1990 Warren Harding 28, Cincinnati Princeton 21
1989 Cleveland St. Ignatius 34, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 28
1988 Cleveland St. Ignatius 10, Cincinnati Princeton 7
1987 Cincinnati Princeton 14, Youngstown Boardman 7
1986 Fairfield 21, Lakewood St. Edward 20
1985 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 35, Canton McKinley 11
1984 Toledo St Francis de Sales 17, North Canton Hoover 14
1983 Cincinnati Princeton 24, Akron Garfield 6
1982 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 35, Massillon 14
1981 Canton McKinley 13, Cin. Moeller 0
1980 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 30, Massillon 7
Year Division AAA
1979 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 41, Parma Padua 7
1978 Cincinnati Princeton 12, Berea 10
1977 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 14, Canton McKinley 2
1976 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 43, Gahanna Lincoln 5
1975 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 14, Lakewood St. Edward 12
1974 Warren Harding 41, Upper Arlington 8
1973 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 14, Warren Western Reserve 3
1972 Warren Western Reserve 37, Cincinnati Princeton 6
Year Division II
2016 Cincinnati La Salle 14, Massillon Perry 7
2015 Cincinnati La Salle 42, Massillon Perry 0
2014 Cincinnati La Salle 55, Macedonia Nordonia 20
2013 Loveland 41, Cleveland Glennville 23
2012 Toledo Central Catholic 16, Trotwood-Madison 12
2011 Trotwood-Madison 42, Avon 28
2010 Maple Heights 45, Trotwood-Madison 33
2009 Winton Woods 42, Maple Heights 12
2008 Sylvania Southview 29, Cincinnati Anderson 25
2007 Cincinnati Anderson 31, Louisville 25
2006 Piqua 26, Pickerington Central 7
2005 Toledo Central Catholic 31, Canfield 29
2004 Columbus Brookhaven 42, Avon Lake 21
2003 Avon Lake 10, Trenton Edgewood 7
2002 Dayton Chaminade-Jullienne 41, Nordonia 26
2001 Toledo St Francis de Sales 28, Columbus Bishop Watterson 14
2000 Olmsted Falls 21, Piqua 0
1999 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 19, Sylvania Southview 18
1998 Lebanon 27, Chardon 21
1997 Defiance 36, Uniontown Lake 10
1996 Fostoria 14, Akron Buchtel 6
1995 Dublin Scioto 21, Akron Buchtel 14 (OT)
1994 Chardon 17, Rayland Buckeye Local 6
1993 St. Marys Memorial 21, Uniontown Lake 10
1992 St. Marys Memorial 28, Fostoria 14
1991 Fostoria 21, Uniontown Lake 6
1990 St. Marys Memorial 14, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 3
1989 Cleveland St. Joseph 21, Fostoria 14
1988 Akron Buchtel 28, Steubenville 21 (2OT)
1987 Akron Buchtel 26, Steubenville 14
1986 Cincinnati Purcell Marian 26, Willoughby South 7
1985 Galion 6, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 0
1984 Steubenville 12, Columbus Whitehall 9 (OT)
1983 Brecksville 12, Celina 6
1982 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 12, Toledo St Francis de Sales 0
1981 Cleveland Benedictine 28, Trotwood Madison 7
1980 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 50, Lebanon 0
Year Division III
2016 Akron Archbishop Hoban 30, Trotwood-Madison 0
2015 Akron Archbishop Hoban 33, Toledo Central Catholic 20
2014 Toledo Central Catholic 56, The Plains Athens 52
2013 St Vincent-St Mary 24, Trotwood-Madison 0
2012 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 42, Bellevue 21
2011 Cardinal Mooney 21, Springfield Shawnee 14
2010 Columbus Bishop Watterson 13, Akron Buchtel 12
2009 Cardinal Mooney 35, Columbus St Francis DeSales 17
2008 Aurora 21, Columbus Eastmoor Academy 10
2007 Sunbury Big Walnut 17, Newark Licking Valley 10
2006 Steubenville 34, Cincinnati Archbishop Alter 33
2005 Steubenville 28, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 7
2004 Cleveland Benedictine 27, St. Marys Memorial 14
2003 Cleveland Benedictine 12, Kenton 0
2002 Columbus Bishop Watterson 28, Cleveland Benedictine 7
2001 Mentor Lake Catholic 27, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 21 (OT)
2000 Canton Central Catholic 27, Van Wert 26 (2OT)
1999 Poland Seminary 20, Columbus Bishop Watterson 13
1998 Columbus St. Francis DeSales 21, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 14
1997 Columbus St. Francis DeSales 17, Youngstown Chaney 14
1996 Cleveland Benedictine 14, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 3
1995 Clyde 3, Chagrin Falls Kenston 0
1994 West Branch 28, Clyde 11
1993 Wauseon 13, Ironton 10
1992 Mentor Lake Catholic 31, Ironton 7
1991 Mentor Lake Catholic 45, CAPE 20
1990 Hamilton Badin 16, Richfield Revere 6
1989 Ironton 12, Campbell Memorial 7
1988 Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 14, Ironton 12
1987 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 30, Thornville Sheridan 7
1986 CAPE 7, Chagrin Falls Kenston 6
1985 Columbus St. Francis DeSales 21, Orrville 13
1984 Elyria Catholic 45, Cincinnati McNicholas 20
1983 Elyria Catholic 14, Urbana 9
1982 Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 21, Ironton 14
1981 Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 48, Washington Court House 7
1980 Cleveland Benedictine 9, Hamilton Badin 3
Year Division AA
1979 Ironton 7, Akron St. Vincent-St.Mary 6
1978 Brookfield 28, Hamilton Badin 0
1977 Cincinnati Wyoming 26, Elyria Catholic 14
1976 Elyria Catholic 34, Brookville 10
1975 Cleveland Holy Name 19, Cincinnati Wyoming 14
1974 Norwalk 27, Louisville St Thomas Aquinas 17
1973 Cleveland Benedictine 38, Ironton 13
1972 Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 28, Columbus Bishop Watterson 7
Year Division IV
2016 Columbus Bishop Hartley 24, Steubenville 21
2015 Columbus Bishop Hartley 31, Steubenville 28
2014 Cleveland Benedictine 21, Kettering Archbishop Alter 14
2013 Clinton-Massie 27, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 21
2012 Clarksville Clinton-Massie 46, St. Clairsville 36
2011 Norwayne 48, Kenton 42
2010 Columbus Bishop Hartley 34, Chagrin Falls 13
2009 Kettering Archbishop Alter 37, Chagrin Falls 7
2008 Kettering Archbishop Alter 21, Steubenville 6
2007 Coldwater 28, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 27
2006 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 26, Jonathan Alder 12
2005 Coldwater 33, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 9
2004 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 28, Versailles 6
2003 Versailles 26, Cleveland VASJ 0
2002 Kenton 45, Portsmouth West 13
2001 Kenton 40, Licking Valley 13
2000 Young Ursuline 49, Coldwater 37
1999 Sandusky Perkins 16, Ironton 14
1998 Orrville 23, Coldwater 21
1997 Germantown Valley View 31, Akron Manchester 24 (5OT)
1996 Germantown Valley View 31, Bellaire 12
1995 Versailles 50, Bellaire 44 (2OT)
1994 Germantown Valley View 34, Orrville 24
1993 Versailles 16, Huron 6
1992 CAPE 17, Warren Kennedy 16
1991 Warren Kennedy 20, Springfield Catholic Central 7
1990 Versailles 29, Loudonville 26
1989 Wheelersburg 14, Warren Kennedy 7
1988 Canton Central Catholic 21, Versailles 6
1987 Gahanna Columbus Academy 21, Gates Mills Hawken 0
1986 Columbus Bishop Hartley 47, Castalia Margaretta 0
1985 CAPE 27, Louisville St Thomas Aquinas 0
1984 Louisville St Thomas Aquinas 23, Columbus Bishop Hartley 0
1983 Columbus Bishop Ready 43, Orrville 15
1982 West Jefferson 6, Archbold 0
1981 Nelsonville-York 34, Tontogany Ostego 16
1980 Garfield Hts.Trinity 19, Cincinnati Mariemont 14
Year Division V
2016 Canton Central Catholic 16, Coldwater 13
2015 Coldwater 35, Canton Cent Catholic 18
2014 Coldwater 62, Canton Cent Catholic 21
2013 Coldwater 24, Columbus Bishop Hartley 7
2012 Coldwater 10, Kirtland 9
2011 Kirtland 28, Coldwater 7
2010 Youngstown Ursuline 51, Coldwater 21
2009 Youngstown Ursuline 55, Coldwater 25
2008 Youngstown Ursuline 21, Findlay Liberty-Benton 0
2007 Marion Local 20, Youngstown Ursuline 14
2006 St. Henry 28, Warren John F. Kennedy 7
2005 Hamler Patrick Henry 42, Cincinnati Hills Christian Acad. 30
2004 St. Henry 35, Amanda-Clearcreek 7
2003 Gahanna Columbus Academy 13, Amanda-Clearcreek 8
2002 Marion Pleasant 33, Smithville 18
2001 Bedford St. Peter Chanel 44, Marion Pleasant 27
2000 Amanda Clearcreek 21, Bedford St. Peter Chanel 10
1999 Amanda Clearcreek 35, St. Henry 20
1998 Versailles 28, Liberty Center 7
1997 Liberty Center 49, Amanda Clearcreek 7
1996 Marion Pleasant 26, Versailles 14
1995 Lisbon Anderson 34, Cincinnati Mariemont 31 (2OT)
1994 Versailles 28, Wellsville 7
1993 Steubenville Catholic Central 17, Liberty Center 14 (OT)
1992 St.Henry 7, Newark Catholic 3
1991 Newark Catholic 34, Bluffton 13
1990 St.Henry 20, Sandusky St Mary Central Catholic 17
1989 Minster 16, McDonald 7
1988 Archbold 42, Mogadore 14
1987 Newark Catholic 16, Mogadore 13
1986 Newark Catholic 28, Defiance Ayersville 27
1985 Newark Catholic 19, Delphos Jefferson 0
1984 Newark Catholic 14, Middletown Fenwick 6
1983 McComb 6, Newark Catholic 0
1982 Newark Catholic 14, Fostoria St. Wendelin 7
1981 Tiffin Calvert 3, Newark Catholic 0
1980 Tiffin Calvert 22, Newark Catholic 0
Year Division A
1979 Mogadore 23, Covington 17 (2OT)
1978 Newark Catholic 21, Lorain Clearview 0
1977 Crooksville 8, Ashtabula St. John 7
1976 West Jefferson 21, Ashtabula St. John 0
1975 Carey 15, Newark Catholic 7 (OT)
1974 Middletown Bishop Fenwick 21, Fremont St Joseph Cent Cath 0
1973 Middletown Bishop Fenwick 21, Montpelier 7
1972 Marion Pleasant 20, Lorain Clearview 14
Year Division VI
2016 Maria Stein Marion Local 21, Cuyahoga Heights 17
2015 Kirtland 22, Marion Local 20
2014 Minster 46, Kirtland 42
2013 Kirtland 44, Haviland Wayne Trace 16
2012 Maria Stein Marion Local 28, Newark Catholic 21
2011 Maria Stein Marion Local 61, New Washington Buckeye Central 21
2010 Delphos St. Johns 77, Shadyside 6
2009 Norwalk St. Paul 24, Delphos St. Johns 21
2008 Delphos St. Johns 34, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 14
2007 Newark Catholic 28, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 14
2006 Marion Local 17, Shadyside 0
2005 Delphos St. John's 28, Steubenville Catholic Central 0
2004 Dola Hardin Northern 20, Norwalk St. Paul 8
2003 Columbus Grove 28, Maria Stein Marion Local 26
2002 Mogadore 27, Dola Hardin Northern 7
2001 Maria Stein Marion Local 63, Mogadore 7
2000 Maria Stein Marion Local 56, Mogadore 0
1999 Delphos St. Johns 42, Norwalk St. Paul 10
1998 Delphos St. Johns 26, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 16
1997 Delphos St. Johns 42, Norwalk St. Paul 28
1996 Mogadore 61, St. Henry 58 (3 OT)
1995 St. Henry 10, New Washington Buckeye Central 7
1994 St. Henry 21, McDonald 7
Year Division VII
2016 Warren John F. Kennedy 24, Minster 6
2015 Fort Recovery 33, Mogadore 14
2014 Maria Stein Marion Local 41, Norwalk St. Paul 0
2013 Maria Stein Marion Local 33, Trimble 0
football_state_championships.txt · Last modified: 2017/05/04 02:09 by admin