User Tools

Site Tools


poland_seminary_poland_bk

Poland Seminary All-Time Basketball Results

Year Record Coach Extra Info
1921-22 Unknown W.A. “Colonel Strain Home games played at Elser's Barn in North Lima
1922-23 Unknown Unknown
1923-24 0-2 Unknown Incomplete record - losses @ N Lima and Scienceville
1924-25 1-3 Unknown Incomplete record - losses Scienceville, Springfield, Coitsville, W- Canfield
1925-26 Unknown Unknown
1926-27 0-11 Unknown Last season at Elser's Barn
1927-28 4-7 Robert McConnell Gym built at school. Need results Berlin Center (2 games)and at Canfield
1928-29 9-5 Robert McConnell (3-1) G.M. Barton (6-4) 4 games cancelled by flu epidemic
1929-30 4-12 Gilbert Heed need result of 2/8/30 game vs Goshen
1930-31 6-6 Gilbert Heed
1931-32 6-6-1 Gilbert Heed 22-22 tie vs N Lima 1/29/32 - game called due to rough play
1932-33 7-10 Gilbert Heed
1933-34 8-9 Gilbert Heed
1934-35 3-14 Clark C White
1935-36 8-7 Clark C White
1936-37 7=12 Clark C White
1937-38 17-4 Clark C White Mahoning County Class B & McDonald Class B Sectional Champions
1938-39 15-7 Clark C White Mahoning County Class B Champs,District qualifier. No home gym
1939-40 13-5 Clark C White First season in new gym (current middle school gym)
1940-41 13-5 Clark C White Mahoning County Class B runner-up, Sectional qualifier
1941-42 16-3 Clark C White Mahoning County Class B champion, District qualifier
1942-43 5-8 Clark C White
1943-44 0-12 Charles Stone
1944-45 4-12 Charles Stone
1945-46 6-14 Charles Stone Mahoning County Class B runner-up, Sectional qualifier
1946-47 6-11 Charles Stone
1947-48 9-10 Ronald Paris
1948-49 12-7 Ronald Paris
1949-50 3-15 Ronald Paris
1950-51 10-10 Howard Kitzmiller
1951-52 11-12 John McKeeSectional qualifier, last season in Class B
1952-53 8-13 John McKeeFirst season in Tri-County League and Class A
1953-54 14-5 Howard Kitzmiller
1954-55 22-2 Howard Kitzmiller Tri-County League & Upper Bracket Sectional champs, Kent District
1955-56 5-15 Howard Kitzmiller
1956-57 12-9 Howard Kitzmiller
1957-58 18-4 Howard Kitzmiller Tri-County League co-champs, Lower Bracket AA Sectional champs
1958-59 16-3 Howard Kitzmiller Tri-County League runner-up
1959-60 17-5 Howard Kitzmiller Tri-County League runner-up
1960-61 12-10 Howard Kitzmiller
1961-62 19-2 Howard Kitzmiller Tri-County League champions, started 16-0 (1 pt loss to Columbiana)
1962-63 11-8 Howard Kitzmiller
1963-64 16-5 Howard Kitzmiller Tri-County League champions
1964-65 10-9 Marvin McBride
1965-66 13-6 Marvin McBride Tri-County League runner-up
1966-67 13-6 Marvin McBride Tri-County League runner-up
1967-68 14-6 Marvin McBride Tri-County League runner-up
1968-69 14-5 Marvin McBride Tri-County League champions
1969-70 13-7 Tony Archibald Tri-County League runner-up
1970-71 19-2 Tony Archibald Tri-County League champions
1971-72 22-3 Tony Archibald Tri-County League champions, Class AA State Semi-finalist
1972-73 20-2 Tony Archibald Mahoning Valley Conference champions, District runner-up
1973-74 13-6 Tony Archibald Mahoning Valley Conference runner-up
1974-75 10-9 Dave Majick 19th consecutive winning season
1975-76 9-10 Dave Majick Mahoning Valley Conference runner-up
1976-77 5-14 Jamie Dunn
1977-78 15-4 Jamie Dunn Mahoning Valley Conference champions
1978-79 11-8 Jamie Dunn Mahoning Valley Conference runner-up
1979-80 4-18 Jamie Dunn
1980-81 14-6 Tony Archibald
1981-82 19-4 Tony Archibald Mahoning Valley Conference co-champions
1982-83 11-10 Tony Archibald
1983-84 14-7 Tony Archibald
1984-85 11-11 Tony Archibald
1985-86 11-10 Tony Archibald
1986-87 13-9 Tony Archibald
1987-88 8-13 Tony Archibald
1988-89 9-13 Tony Archibald
1989-90 6-15 tony Arhibald / Bob Martinko
1990-91 1-20 Paul Morrow
1991-92 8-13 Paul Morrow
1992-93 11-11 Bob Martinko
1993-94 12-10 Ken Grisdale Mahoning Valley Conference runner-up
1994-95 14-10 Ken Grisdale District runner-up, first season in Metro Athletic Conference
1995-96 21-3 Ken Grisdale District champions
1996-97 11-10 Ken Grisdale
1997-98 11-11 Ken Grisdale
1998-99 7-14 Ken Grisdale
1999-00 16-6 Ken Grisdale
2000-01 15-8 Ken Grisdale Metro Athletic Conference Champions, District runner-up
2001-02 23-3 Ken Grisdale State semi-finalist
2002-03 23-2 Ken Grisdale Metro Athletic Conference Champions, Regional finalist, AP #2
2003-04 18-4 Ken Grisdale
2004-05 21-3 Ken Grisdale Metro Athletic Conference Champions, District Champions
2005-06 9-13 Ken Grisdale
2006-07 23-4 Ken Grisdale State semi-finalist
2007-08 25-1 Ken Grisdale Metro Athletic Conf Champions, State-semifinalist, 88.2 ppg, AP #1
2008-09 18-5 Ken Grisdale AAC Red Champions, District runner-up
2009-10 22-2 Ken Grisdale AAC Red Co-Champions, District Champion
2010-11 17-6 Ken Grisdale District runner-up
2011-12 17-6 Ken Grisdale District runner-up
2012-13 21-3 Ken Grisdale AAC American Co-Champions
2013-14 26-3 Ken Grisdale AAC American Champions, District Champion, Regional Finalist
2014-15 23-3 Ken Grisdale AAC Red Co-Champions, District Champions
2015-16 20-5 Ken Grisdale District Champions
2016-17 18-6 Ken Grisdale AAC White Co-Champions
2017-18 23-2 Ken Grisdale AAC White Champions
poland_seminary_poland_bk.txt · Last modified: 2018/09/14 03:07 by 98.253.4.149